KARA


X

Debut: 2007

4 Members

Entertainment: DSP Media

Debut Song: Break It

Fandom: Kamilia

Website (Korean): http://kara.dspmedia.co.kr/

Website (Japanese): http://www.karaweb.jp/

Twitter (Korean): https://twitter.com/KARA_DSP

Twitter (Japanese): https://twitter.com/KAMILIA_JAPAN_

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/dspofficialkara

YouTube (Korean): https://www.youtube.com/user/DSPKara/

YouTube (Japanese): https://www.youtube.com/user/KARAJAPANChannel

Fancafe: http://cafe.daum.net/Dejuanholic

Gyuri

Stage Name: Gyuri (규리)

Name: Park Gyuri (박규리)

Birthday: May 21, 1988

Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea

Position: Leader, Lead Vocalist, Sub-Rapper

Blood Type: AB

Height: 160 cm

Weight: 45 kg

Education: Dongduk Women’s University – Theatrical Broadcasting Major

Religion: Christian

Languages: Korean (Fluent), Japanese (Basic)

Insruments: piano

Twitter: https://twitter.com/gyuri88

Instagram: http://instagram.com/gyuri_88#

Hara

Stage Name: Hara (하라)

Name: Goo Ha Ra (구하라)

Birthday: January 13, 1991

Birthplace: Gwangju, South Korea

Position: Face Of The Group, Lead Dancer, Vocalist

Blood Type: B

Height: 163 cm

Weight: 43 kg

Education: Dongmyeong Woman’s High School – Industry and Information

Sibling(s): older brother Hoin

Languages: Korean (Fluent), Japanese (Basic)

Instruments: Battery, Guitar

• auditioned for numerous companies before DSP Media, including for SM Entertainment and JYP Entertainment 

• attended the same performing school as Big Bang‘s Seungri and 2NE1‘s Minzy

• she was an online shopping mall model before debuting as a singer

Twitter: https://twitter.com/_sweethara

Instagram: http://instagram.com/hara_xoxo/#

Seungyeon

Stage Name: Seungyeon (승연)

Name: Han Seung Yeon (한승연)

Birthday: July 24, 1988

Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea

Position: Main Vocalist

Blood Type: A

Height: 160 cm

Weight: 43 kg

Education: Kyunghee University – Film Arts and Theatre

Religion: Christian

Languages: Korean (fluent), English (fluent), Japanese (basic)

• debuted as a child actress in 1997

Twitter: https://twitter.com/fateflysy

Instagram: http://instagram.com/thesy88#

Youngji

Stage Name: Young Ji (영지)

Name: Heo Young Ji (허영지)

Birthday: August 30, 1994

Position: Maknae, Vocalist, Rapper

Blood Type: A

Height: 166 cm

Weight: 49 kg

Twitter: https://twitter.com/hyjiiiii

Instagram: https://instagram.com/kara_youngji_hur

~ Former Members ~

Image

Stage Name: Sunghee (성희)

Name: Kim Sunghee (김성희)

Birthday: May 19, 1989

Position: Lead Vocalist

Blood Type: B

Education: GooJung Highschool

Instruments: Piano, Cello

• Left Kara beacause she wanted to focus on school

Image

Stage Name: Nicole (니콜)

Name: Jung Yoong Joo (정용주)

Birthday: October 7, 1991

Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, United States

Position: Main Rapper, Main Dancer, Vocalist

Blood Type: A

Height: 165 cm

Weight: 45 kg

Education: Global Christian School, Laurel Springs School, Konkuk University

Languages: English (fluent), Korean (fluent), Japanese (Basic), Spanish (Basic)

Religion: Christian

Instruments: Violin

• She joined B2M Entertainment

• Her solo album was released on November 19, 2014

Twitter: https://twitter.com/_911007

Instagram: http://instagram.com/_911007nicole

Image

Stage Name: Jiyoung (지영)

Name: Kang Ji Young (강지영)

Birthday: January 18, 1994

Birthday: Paju, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea

Position: Vocalist, Maknae

Blood Type: Om

Height: 168 cm

Weight: 48 kg

Sibling(s): two older sisters

Education: Muhak Women’s High School, Kwanghee Middle School, Gwanghui Junior High School

Religion: Christian

Instruments: Guitar, Bass

Languages: Korean (fluent), Japanese (Basic)

• cousin with NS Yoon-J

Instagram http://instagram.com/kkangjji_#

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s