Sechs Kies


Sechs Kies

Debut: April 15, 1997

Disbanded: May 20, 2000

6 Members

Entertainment: DSP Media (formerly known as Daesung Entertainment)

Debut Song: School Song (학원별곡)

Fandom: Dear Sechskies Friend (DSF)

Black Kies (Rap):

Eun Jiwon

Name: Eun Ji Won (은지원)

Nickname: Soy Sauce

Birthday: June 8, 1978

Position: Leader, Main Rapper

Blood Type: A

Height: 175 cm

Weight: 57 kg

• He started a solo career as “G1” in 2000

Lee Jaejin

Name: Lee Jae Jin (이재진)

Birthday: July 13, 1979

Position: Lead Rapper, Main Dancer

Blood Type: O

Height: 171 cm

Weight: 60 kg

• He debutet as solo artist in 2001

• His father died because of pancreatic cancer in 2006

• On May 23, 2009 his mother died

• He was in psychiatric treatment and tried to commit suicide

• He opened a franchise location of the fusion chain restaurant “School Food” in Hongdae district in Seoul in 2013

Kim Jaeduc

Name: Kim Jae Duc (김재덕)

Nickname: Ducky

Birthday: August 7, 1979

Position: Lead Rapper

Blood Type: B

Height: 172 cm

Weight: 55 kg

• He formed a duo named J-Walk with Sechs Kies member Jang Suwon in 2002

White Kies (Vocals):

Kang Sunghoon

Name: Kang Sung Hoon (강성훈)

Nickname: Hoony

Birthday: February 22, 1980

Position: Lead Vocalist

Blood Type: B

Height: 170 cm

Weight: 55 kg

• He debuted as solo artist in 2001

• He had to go to prison for 1 1/2 years because of fraud

Ko Jiyong

Name: Ko Ji Yong (고지용)

Birthday: July 1, 1980

Position: Sub Vocalist, Sub Rapper

Blood Type: O

Height: 180 cm

Weight: 65 kg

• After Sechs Kies disbanded he went to America to study there

Jang Su Won

Name: Jang Su Won (장수원)

Nickname: Short Man, Angel

Birthday: July 16, 1980

Position: Sub Vocalist, Maknae

Blood Type: A

Height: 176 cm

Weight: 52 kg

• He formed a duo named J-Walk with Sechs Kies member Kim Jae Duc in 2002

• He opened his own clothing line on the USA

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s