Red Velvet


Red Velvet

Debut: August 1, 2014

5 Members

Entertainment: SM Entertainment

Debut Song: Happiness

Website: http://redvelvet.smtown.com/Intro

Instagram: https://instagram.com/redvelvet.smtown

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/RedVelvet

Fancafe: http://cafe.daum.net/SM004

Irene

Stage Name: Irene (아이린)

Name: Bae Joo Hyun (배주현)

Birthday: March 29, 1991

Birthplace: Daegu, South Korea

Position: Leader, Visual, Vocalist, Main Dancer, Main Rapper

Blood Type: A

Height: 161 cm

Weight: 44 kg

Nationality: Korean

Sibling(s): younger sibling

Casted: 2009 SM Casting System

Speciality: Dancing, acting

Favourite Artist: BoA

• She is a popular Ulzzang

Seulgi

Stage Name: Seulgi (슬기)

Name Kang Seul Gi (강슬기)

Birthday: February 10, 1994

Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea

Position: Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer

Blood Type: A

Height: 163 cm

Weight: 42 kg

Nationality: Korean

Sibling(s): elder brother

Education: Ansan Byungmal Middle School, Seoul Performing Arts High School

Instruments: Guitar

Languages: Korean & Japanese (Fluent)

Casted: 2007 SM Open Audition (chosen as a trainee by Public Audition)

Favourite Artist: Beyoncé

• She trained together with f(x)‘s Krystal and Sulli

Wendy

Stage Name: Wendy (웬디)

Name: Son Seung Hwan (손승환)

English Name: Wendy Son (웬디손)

Birthday: February 21, 1994

Birthplace: Toronto, Canada

Position: Main Vocalist

Blood Type: O

Height: 160 cm

Weight: 45 kg

Nationality: Korean-Canadian

Sibling(s): elder sister

Education: Richmond Hill High School

Instruments: piano, guitar, flute and saxophone

Casted: 2012 SM Global Audition in Canada

• In 2011 she was in an audition for Cube Entertainment and was in the final (8th place)

Joy

Stage Name: Joy (조이)

Name: Park Soo Young (박수영)

Birthday: September 3, 1996

Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea

Position: Vocalist, Dancer, Lead Rapper

Blood Type: A

Height: 165 cm

Weight: 48 kg

Nationality: Korean

Sibling(s): 2 younger sisters

Education: School of Performing Arts Seoul

Casted: 2012 SM Global Audition in Seoul

Yerin

Stage Name: Yeri (예리)

Name: Kim Ye Rim (김예림)

Birthday: March 5, 1999

Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea

Position: Maknae, Rapper, Vocalist

Blood Type: O

Height: 160 cm

Weight: 48 kg

Casted: 2011 SM Global Audition in the USA

• She joined in March 2015

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s